Cobble Rock Garage Arches
12T E 624775 N 4479362
This triple set of arches, that once graced the entrance to the service yard of an early auto garage and filling station, stands on the southeast corner of Main Street and Vernal Avenue in the very center of Vernal, Utah.
Location: Utah, United States

Early automobile service stations often went to elaborate lengths to catch the eye of the passing motorist and thence gain his/her business. In addition to these elaborate arches, this auto garage also featured the only restroom between Denver and Salt Lake City that was reserved exclusively for the use of the female traveler. While the varied enterprises that did business behind the arches over the years have come and gone, the arches still hold their place in history.
Type: Gateway

Subtype: Other