Baroque Marian Column (Mariánský sloup) - Unicov, Czech Republic
33U E 652748 N 5515356
One of the most significant and beautiful Marian columns in Moravia erected in 1743 in Unicov main square./ Jeden z nejvýznamnejších a nejkrásnejsích moravských mariánských sloupu z roku 1743 na hlavním námestí v Unicove.
Location: Olomoucký kraj, Czechia

EN

The most beautiful monument at the main Unicov' square is a Marian column, one of the most significant in Moravia. Impulse towards building up was given from Ondrej Richter, a dean, and Unicov brother-hood of Panna Marie and St. Jan Nepomucky, set up in 1708. Although statue should be constructed at the beginning of the 18th century, a key-stone was put down in 1729 because of plague and town conflagration. For a lack of money and wars in Silesia, it was finished only in 1743. A column has been a symbolic acknowledgement for rescue of Hussites in 1424 and Kumans in 1463 and a memory for the plague victims. On salient columns of the statue in the bottom the statues of St. Josef, St. Florian, St. Jiri a St. Tadeas stand. Above them there are statues of St. Bartolomej, St. Karel Boromejsky, St. Jakub and St. Jan Sarkander. In niches above there are sculptures of St. Jan Nepomucky, St. Ondrej, St. Barbora and St. Antonin. The column is ended with the imposing statue of Panna Marie with golden crown at height of 22 m. Plastic relief with scenes from Jan Nepomucky and Jan Sarkander lifes and Panna Marie Ochranitelka are parts of a Marian column. The statue is filled up with small statues of cherubs with shields. On these shield the reasons of construction of this magnificent building have been noticed originally. After the column of St. Trojice in Olomouc city, the Unicov column is considered to be the most beautiful Marian column in Moravia. Significant Baroque artists George A. Heinz and Severin Tischler are authors of this masterpiece.

Cited from (visit link)

CZ

Nejkrásnejší památkou na unicovském námestí je jeden z nejvýznamnejších moravských mariánských sloupu. Podnet k jeho vybudování dal unicovský dekan Ondrej Richter a unicovské bratrstvo Panny Marie a sv. Jana Nepomuckého. Sloup byl symbolickým podekováním za záchranu mesta pred husity roku 1424 a pred Kumány roku 1463, i památkou na obeti morové nákazy.
Na vybíhajících sloupech kamenného jádra sousoší stojí v nejnižší cásti sochy sv. Josefa, sv. Floriána, sv. Jirí a sv. Tadeáše. Nad nimi na sloupech jsou sochy sv. Bartolomeje, sv. Karla Boromejského, sv, Jakuba a sv. Jana Sarkandera. Ve výklencích nahore jsou plastiky sv. Jana Nepomuckého, sv. Ondreje, sv. Barbory a sv. Antonína. Sloup je ukoncen ve výšce 22 metru impozantní sochou Panny Marie Immaculaty s pozlacenou korunou. Soucástí plastické výzdoby jsou reliéfy s výjevy ze života Jana Nepomuckého a Jana Sarkandera, veduta Unicova a P. Marie Ochranitelky. Sousoší je doplneno soškami andelícku se štíty, na nichž byly uvedeny duvody této velkolepé stavby, která je po sloupu sv. Trojice v Olomouci považována za nejkrásnejší mariánský sloup na Morave. Autory tohoto mimorádného díla jsou významní barokní umelci Georg A. Heinz a Severin Tischler. Sloup byl dokoncen roku 1743.

Citováno z (visit link)
Style: Baroque