Dover Unitarian Church - Adrian Street, Dover, Kent, UK
31U E 381914 N 5664949
The church was founded in 1643 with the current building being erected in 1820. This Grade II listed chapel stands between Adrian Street and York Street in Dover.
Location: South East England, United Kingdom

The church's website tells us about the history of the church:

"The Church was founded in 1643 by a dissenting group who refused to subscribe to unreasonable beliefs. They were persecuted and some were imprisoned in Dover Castle. In the early 1800´s these ´General Baptists´ became Unitarian ( asserting the Oneness of God). They questioned belief in a Trinity and considered the religion of Jesus (Love God and your neighbour) more important than a religion about Jesus. They rejected Original Sin, the Virgin Birth, and the condemnation of non-believers. The first Sunday school in the town of Dover opened at this church in 1803. The present Chapel, built in 1820, is a grade II Listed building and participates each year in Heritage Open Days."

As mentioned. the building is Grade II listed. The entry at the English Heritage website tells us about the building:

"Dated 1819. Architect Thomas Read. An irregular octagon in shape. 2 storeys yellow brick with 4 brick pilasters, Slate roof and wide bracket cornice. The front elevation has a pediment set in brick arcading with a round window in its tympanum, 1 large Venetian window under tile pediment and the other windows are round-headed sashes. Single round-headed doorcase approached up a flight of steps having a cast iron handrail. Adjoining to the north side is a building of 2 storeys and 1 window which contains the Vestry."

Date the Church was built, dedicated or cornerstone laid: 01/01/1820

Age of Church building determined by?: Church website