Lausen, BL, Switzerland
The town hall of Lausen.
Location: Basel Landschaft, Switzerland

Lausen is a municipality in the district Liestal in the canton Basel-Landschaft with a population of about 4900.

The area of Lausen was inhabited since the Paleolithicum, in the first century the Romans built an aqueduct to supply Augusta Raurica with water. A village was inhabited from Roman times north-west of the town; it was called Bettenach and abandoned in the 12th century in favor of the current town location on the other bank of the river, but the church has always remained at this location

This new village was first mentionend in 1275 by the name of "Langenso". It was property of Froburg in the Middle Ages, later Homburg. In 1305 it came under the authority of the Prince-Bishop of Basel, who sold it to the city of Basel in 1400.

It was mainly a farmer's village until quarrying started in the late 19th century. Clay from 1872 and after 1910 also limestone. In 1946 a factory for clock movements was founded, that still has the headquarter in Lausen and is one of the world's largest producers of quartz clock cores.

Johann Jakob Balmer, a famous mathematician of the 19th century, was born in Lausen, and the ancestors of Microsoft CEO Steve Ballmer emigrated from here to the USA.

The current town hall of Lausen was built in 1983 north of the historic town center. It is a three-story apartment building. The ground floor is shared between the town hall, the post office and a bank office.
Name: Gemeindeverwaltung

Grammontstrasse 1