Synagoge Leiden, Netherlands
31U E 602147 N 5779371
The synagogue in Leiden at the Levendaal 16. It is an active synagogue, the Jewish Municipality of Leiden regularly has its services in this synagoge.
Location: Zuid-Holland, Netherlands

Since 1723 there’s a synagogue in this building. On 14 January of that year Aron van Praagh bought a house here with yard on the north side of 't Oude Levendaal for 280 guilders. He furnished it as a prayer house. On March 16, 1731 Barent Salomons requested as churchwarden to be allowed to make changes. The request was granted. This building remained in operation until 1762. Then within six months in the same place a new synagogue was built there attached to a vestry and a ritual bath.
The gunpowder explosion of January 12, 1807, the synagogue was severely damaged, but restored. In 1858 a major rebuilding was necessary. The building was almost entirely renewed.
In World War II the building was heavily damaged and looted. June 2, 1947 M. Seyffers was installed as pastor instead of Victor Ephraim Flower Copper, who was killed in Sobibor on April 30, 1943
Status: Active house of prayer

Denomination/Group: Other