Bahá’i Holy Places in Haifa and the Western Galilee - Israel
36S E 686050 N 3632477
The Bahá’i Holy Places in Haifa and Western Galilee include the two most holy places in the Bahá’í religion associated with the founders, the Shrine of Bahá’u’lláh in Acre and the Shrine of the Báb in Haifa, together with their surrounding gardens, associated buildings and monuments.
Location: Israel

Haifa is the international headquarters for the Baha'i Faith, which began amidst persecution in Persia in the mid-19th century. Baha'is believe in the unity of all religions and believe that messengers of God like Moses, Jesus and Muhammad have been sent at different times in history with doctrines varying to fit changing social needs, but bringing substantially the same message.

Our waymark describe exclusively the Shrine of the Báb and its gardens located on Mount Carmel on the edge of the city center of Haifa. The Shrine of the Báb is a structure crowned with a dome where the remains of the Báb, founder of Bábism and forerunner of Bahá'u'lláh in the Bahá'í Faith, have been buried; it is considered to be the second holiest place on Earth for Bahá'ís, after the Shrine of Bahá'u'lláh in Acre. Pilgrims come to Haifa from all parts of the world to pay homage to the first leaders of their religion.

The dome is composed of 12,000 fish-scale tiles of 50 different shapes and sizes made in Portugal by employing an innovative process involving fire-glazing over gold leaf. The Shrine is also decorated with emerald green and scarlet mosaics on the balustrade above, a fire-gilded bronze symbol of the Greatest Name of the Bahá'í Faith at the four corners, and a multitude of intricate decorations and motifs.

Named a World Heritage Site in 2008, the Shrine is one of the most recognizable landmarks in Haifa and has attracted millions of visitors. The Shrine is enhanced by 19 garden terraces that stretch one kilometre from the base of Mount Carmel to its summit, and both the terraces and the Shrine are illuminated at night.