Moab, Utah
This City Hall is located at 217 E Center Street in Moab, Utah.
Location: Utah, United States

From the Moab city web site:

Now in its third incarnation as a public building, the Moab City Center combines a respect for history with a vision of the future. Funded by a $136,000 Great Depression-era Public Works Administration grant, the building was completed as a central school in 1934. The building's Art Deco style was characteristic of New Deal public works projects aimed at providing jobs and stimulating economic growth. The building was converted to a middle school in the mid-1960s when the community, spurred on by population growth, built a new high school. The Grand County School District shut down the building in 1997 following the construction of another high school and the conversion of the existing high school into a middle school. The City of Moab worked with the School District and with community organizations and individuals to find ways to preserve the architecturally unique building. In 1998 the City of Moab obtained ownership of the building in a land trade with the School District. Renovation construction to convert the vacant school into the Moab City Center began in 2004, and was completed in summer 2005. From the beginning, the City of Moab had two architectural and design goals for the renovation. First, preserve to the greatest extent possible the historic features of the building, and second, incorporate into the renovation environmentally friendly sustainable design features. Working with the architectural firm of Cooper Roberts Simonsen Associates and with general contractor Layton Construction, the City of Moab accomplished these goals. Over 95 percent of the original historical structural and shell elements were retained in the renovation of the building. Although internal use of the building has been significantly altered, over 26 percent of the interior elements of the original building were retained. Use of recycled material was integrated into the construction plan. An innovative geothermal heating and cooling system, shared with the adjacent Grand County Library and the City Recreation and Teen Center, utilizes the earths natural stored energy to provide heating and cooling. The site was designed to contain all storm water runoff on site, contributing to recharging the aquifer. Native plants intermix with shade trees and outdoor art to create park-like grounds and public space. Energy efficient electrical equipment, combined with low flow plumbing fixtures, provide a model of sustainable design for the community. The Moab City Center has qualified for LEED [Leadership in Energy and Environmental Design] certification from the US Green Building Council. The Moab City Center earned the 2006 Utah Governor's Quality Growth Award, the Certificate of Energy Resource Stewardship from Rocky Mountain Power, and an Urban Design Award of Merit from the Utah Chapter of the American Planning Association. The Moab City Center houses city offices including:
•Police Department
•Administration and Elected Officials offices, including the Mayor's office and Council Chambers
•Planning and Zoning, where building permits are issued and land use are decided
•Treasurer, where city utility bills are paid and business licenses are issued
•City Recorder, where official records are kept •City Engineering
•City Recreation
•Economic Development

The Moab City Center also houses offices of the Moab Chamber of Commerce, The Utah Attorney General's Office, the Utah School and Institutional Trust Lands Administration Office, the State Office of Adult Probation and Parole, and private law offices. City offices are open 8 am to 5 pm Monday through Friday.

Name: Moab City center

217 E Center Street