The ruins of Capernaum - Israel
36S E 740929 N 3641043
The ruins of Capernaum include an ancient synagogue, ruins of 1st to 6th Century houses and the 5th-century house of St. Peter.
Location: Israel

Capernaum was a fishing village established during the time of the Hasmoneans, located on the northern shore of the Sea of Galilee. It had a population of about 1500. Archaeological excavations have revealed two ancient synagogues built one over the other. A house turned into a church by the Byzantines is believed to have been the home of Saint Peter.

The village was inhabited continuously from the second century BC to the 11th century AD, when it was abandoned sometime before the First Crusade. This includes the re-establishment of the village during the Early Islamic period soon after the 749 earthquake.

Source: Wikipedia (visit link)
Type: Remnant