Theodore Parker Unitarian Universalist - Boston, MA
19T E 322327 N 4683809
The Theodore Parker Church, named after a famous abolishionist, is a stone building where the original part, now the parish hall, was built in 1890, while the portion with the bell tower was built in 1900.

In Boston's West Roxbury neighborhood, along Centre Street, is the Theodore Parker Unitarian-Universalist Church.

The church is located at the corner of Centre Street and Corey Street on the nortwest corner. The church is a two part structure - one with a high peaked roof and bell tower close to the corner and one behind this building with a driveway circle by it, connected by an open, roofed walkway. Both have a stone exterior and shingled roof. The bell towern has two entrances at the base and two openings at the top for each side.

There is a green plaque on the side of the church, put up by the Bostonian Society. It states that the original church, now the parish hall, was designed by A. W. Longfellow and built in 1890. The newer structure was added in 1900. There are seven stained glass windows in place designed by Tiffany Studios.

Theodore Parker was a well known religious figure who was a minister of this church from 1837-1846. He was a part of the American Transcendentalist movement along with Ralph Waldo Emerson and the Alcotts. He questioned many accepted beliefs at at time, which had led to his break from Calvanism. He also became a major abolitionist, fighting the Fugitive Slave Act, passed in 1850, which obligated U.S. citizens to aid in the capture of escaped slaves. Instead, he and others had sought to help escapees.

Today, in addition to the church, there is a statue of Parker on the Centre Street side of the lawn.
Date the Church was built, dedicated or cornerstone laid: 01/01/1890

Age of Church building determined by?: Historical Society