Cross at the crossroad - Vysoké Mýto, Czech Republic
33U E 582463 N 5532763
Renovated sandstone Latin cross erected in 1818 at the crossroad located south'westwardly from Vysoké Mýto / Znovuobnovený pískovcový kríž u Vysokého Mýta z roku 1818 na rozcestí Knírov - Vanice , který byl zdemolován Sovetskou armádou v 70. letech
Location: Pardubický kraj, Czechia

EN

The sandstone cross located at the crossroar sout-westwardly from Vysoké Mýto to Knírov/Vánice has stood here since 1818. It was commissioned by Joseph and Barbora Vanicek. During the occupation of Czechoslovakia by Red Army (1968-1990) was seriously damaged by Russian soldiers. Recently it was renovated. The dameged upper part was replaced by exact copy of the former cross and it was attache onto original richly decorated pedestal, where relief of Greiving Virgin Mary is depicted.

CZ

Detaily v ceštine naleznete na (visit link)
Type of cross: Latin cross

Material used: Stone (granite, sandstone, marble, ...)

Characteristics of this cross:
450 centimeters high sandstone cross composed from richly decorated lower pedestal with relief of Greiving Virgin Mary, a simple pedestal in the central part and of the cross with crucified Jesus.

Describe the location:
at the crossroad located south'westwardly from Vysoké Mýto to Knířov or Vánice