Wolfinger Walking Trail - Valley Forge, PA
18T E 461044 N 4438166
ANother beautiful trail can be found off the main trail, Valley Creek Trail in the Valley Forge Historic District

This trail is named after Charles H. “Chud” Wolfinger, an avid supporter of local, state and federal parks around the Chester County area. After retiring from a career in the railroad industry, he worked to preserve the historical integrity of Valley Forge National Historical Park as the site of the winter encampment of Washington’s troops. In 2009 the National Park Service honored his work by dedicating the “Wolfinger Trail” in the Park. He died of congestive heart failure on January 17, 2012. He was 92. SOURCE

p align="justify">The Wolfinger Trail begins at the trail-head on Yellow Springs Rd, just across the covered bridge in Valley Forge Park. I found the trailhead on the Valley Creek Walking Trail. There is a sign post and a brown sign announcing the turn-off. The trail turns to the east, moving deep into the forest.

Valley Forge National Historical Park contains 28 miles of authorized trail that are popular for hiking, biking and horseback riding. The park contains 19.5 miles of designated, marked, hiking trails. The 6.6 mile Joseph Plumb Martin Trail connects the key historic and interpretive sites. The Horseshoe Trail begins near Washington's Headquarters and runs to the Appalachian Trail. Other hiking trails include such footpaths as the relatively flat River and Valley Creek trails, and the hilly trails on Mount Joy and Mount Misery. In addition, hiking is permitted in most open areas of the park. While hiking in the park please keep your pets on a leash at all times. No new trails may be established by hikers. SOURCE

Trail allowances or restrictions:
no atvs, keep your mutt on a leash and chill with the hunting.