Water Tanks - Port Gamble Historic District - Port Gamble, WA
These water tanks sit in the historic former milltown of Port Gamble, WA.
Location: Washington, United States

These water tanks welcome visitors to Port Gamble with a very fancy lettering on the side of one of the tanks that reads 'Port Gamble - Established 1853'. The following text comes from the NRHP nomination form regarding these water tanks as contributing structures in the Port Gamble Historic District:

The Port Gamble townsite might not be so intact without this pair of cylindrical, 50,000-gallon water tanks. These tanks and their predecessors likely played a role in limiting the spread of fire - the mills at Port Gamble never suffered a devastating blaze and, although several structures in the town burned, destruction was apparently limited to single buildings. The construction and design of these well-crafted, shingle-roofed structures merits further investigation.

A Port Gamble townsite map prepared by The Martin General Agency in July 1920 shows cylindrical tanks such as these in place. A single water tank was installed on this site by 1880 and a second one by 1885 so that water could be piped to hydrants located near the mills, docks, and primary community buildings. In 1892 the hydrant system was extended south along Rainier Avenue. That year a San Francisco contractor installed a sprinkler system that depended on water from the tanks to protect the mills, blacksmith and machine shops, and general store.

There is no known historic precedent for the sign painted on the water tanks in 1997.

It's obvious from the above excerpts that these water tanks were an important fixture in Port Gamble during its lumber mill operating days.

Name of Historic District (as listed on the NRHP): Port Gamble Historic District

Address:
Mailing Address: Olympic Property Group PO Box 85 Port Gamble, WA 98364 Physical Address: Maintenance/Rentals 4110 Carver Drive Port Gamble, WA 98364

Nearest NRHP Historic Districts - Contributing Buildings