Pocahontas Statue - Princess Pocahontas Gardens, St George's Church, Church Street, Gravesend, Kent, UK
31U E 317094 N 5702490
This statue is a replica of the one in Jamestown, Virginia. It depicts Pocahontas who saved the life of Captain John Smith and she later became a Christian, married John Rolfe and died aged 21 whilst visiting England.
Location: South East England, United Kingdom

The life-size bronze statue is in the grounds of St George church, known as Princess Pocahontas Gardens, in Gravesend, Kent. Pocahontas became associated with Gravesend as it was here that, being ill, she was taken ashore and died and was buried in St George's church.

The statue stands on a granite plinth that has the simple inscription:

1595 - 1617

Pocahontas

The statue shows her standing, with arms spread and she is wearing native American Indian attire. The statue was unveiled by the Governor of Virginia on 5th October 1958.

The Biography website tells us:

"Pocahontas was a Powhatan Native American woman, born around 1595, known for her involvement with English colonial settlement at Jamestown, Virginia. In a well-known historical anecdote, she saved the life of Englishman John Smith, by placing her head upon his own at the moment of his execution. Pocahontas later married a colonist, changed her name to Rebecca Rolfe and died while visiting England in 1617."

Where is original located?: Jamestown, Virginia, USA

Where is this replica located?: Gravesend, Kent, UK