Trenton High School - Trenton, Missouri
Historic former high school now apartment building in Trenton, Missouri.

"Trenton High School at 1312 East 9th Street, Trenton, Grundy County, Missouri sits atop a slight hill within a predominantly residential neighborhood east of downtown Trenton. The three-story rectangular building rests on a concrete foundation. It has a concrete structure and brick walls. Shaped parapets with cast stone coping obscure the flat tar and gravel roof. Regular fenestration patterns dominate all four elevations. The front (north) elevation is organized symmetrically around the main entrance. The east and west ends of the building are offset slightly from the main block, projecting forward on the front elevation and recessed on the rear. Decorative cast stone trim includes two beltcourses, narrow horizontal bands at the base, simple geometric patterns on the north and south elevations, and single diamond medallions within the shaped parapets. The pressed metal cornice has oversized dentils. Many of the original interior features and finishes are extant, including the original configuration of corridors and classrooms and the original interior wood doors. The symmetrical massing, brick construction, cast stone trim, and cornice details communicate elements of the building’s Classical Revival style. While it has experienced some alterations, primarily the replacement of many windows and doors, these changes do not diminish one’s understanding of the building as a public school from the era of its construction. It maintains integrity of location, setting, design, materials, workmanship, feeling, and association with its period of significance (1924 – 1960)." - National Register Nomination form

The three-story school building designed by Raymond H. Sanneman opened in 1924 as the Trenton High School. In 1964 it was renamed Adams High School, being named after Trenton businessman and school board president who was killed in a tragic accident. In 1967 the high school relocated to a new building on the eastern edge of town at which time the middle school moved into the building and it became Adams Middle School. The middle school remained in the building until 2005 when they moved into a new building near the high school. The building then was used for a couple years as an antique mall. In 2012 a three year renovation and conversion was completed on the building and it opened as a senior living apartment building.
Trenton, Missouri

County / Borough / Parish: Grundy