Virgin Mary and Christ Child - Nazareth, Israel
36S E 715377 N 3620581
This beautiful mosaic of the Virgin Mary and Christ Child was donated by France to the Basilica of the Annunciation in Nazareth, Israel.
Location: Israel

The Basilica of the Annunciation in Nazareth is a modern Catholic church built over the remains of Byzantine and Crusader churches. It was established at the site where, according to Roman Catholic tradition, the Annunciation took place. It is not known when the first church was built, but one probably existed by the early 4th century. An altar is referred to in c.384 AD and a church is mentioned by c.570 AD.

The lower church centers on the Grotto or Cave of the Annunciation, where the angelic announcement to Mary is believed to have occurred. Also visible are remains of the Byzantine and Crusader churches that preceded the present one.

Mosaics of the Virgin Mary and Christ Child, donated by Christian communities around the world, adorn the upper church and the outside courtyard of the Basilica. They show the many ways in which Mary and Jesus are pictured in different cultures. Our pictures show the Madonna and Child donated by France and located in the upper level chapel of the church.

Today, the Basilica of the Annunciation is the parish church for 7,000 Catholic Christians in Nazareth and the focal point of Catholic and Protestant pilgrimages.