Jüdischer Friedhof - Herborn, Hessen, Germany
32U E 450771 N 5613419
[DE] Dieser alte jüdische Friedhof liegt in der Nähe der Vitos-Klinik im Süden von Herborn / [EN] This Old Jewish Cemetery lies near the Vitos Clinic in the south of Herborn
Location: Hessen, Germany

[DE] Das genaue Alter des Friedhofs ist nicht bekannt. Er existiert mindestens seit Anfang des 19. Jahrhunderts. 1879 wurde der Friedhof erweitert. Die letzte Beisetzung fand vermutlich 1940 statt (Sabine Reiss geb. Katz). Die Friedhofsfläche umfasst 25,15 ar. Ein Gedenkstein erinnert an die "jüdischen Mitbürger der Stadt Herborn"

Weitere Informationen und Fotos: (visit link)

[EN] The exact age of the cemetery is not known. It exists at least since the early 19th Century. In 1879, the cemetery was expanded. The last burial took place probably in 1940 (Sabine Reiss born Katz). The cemetery area includes 25.15 acres. There is a memorial stone to the "Jewish citizens of the city of Herborn"

More information and photographs: (visit link)