The Mining Museum, Plana, Czech Republic
The Mining Museum, Plana
Location: Plzeňský kraj, Czechia

The Ondrej Šlik gallery, where the museum can be found, was tunneled at the end of the 16th century. That time was the most prosperous era of silver mining in Plana and its surrounding. The prosperity and importance of the town of that time was underlined by a mint founded by the Šlik clan, the owners of Plana estates and mines. The mint was used for silver coin punching. The gallery was tunneled manually from the southern side of a hill on which the historic center of the town was built. The gallery was made to explore a possible existence of silver ores that were at that time successfully mined on the Bohus hill. The total length of the gallery is almost 200 meters and the precise handwork of the miners can be well seen on many places.

The entire labyrinth of the gallery is now open for public and hosts an exhibition of the history of ore mining, a craft that has now been practically dissolved in Bohemia. Numerous well selected exihibits give the subterranean area a flavor of authenticity.

Theme:
history of silver mining in Plana and its surrounding

Street Address:
Sadová Planá Czech Republic

Food Court: no

Gift Shop: no

Hours of Operation:
Opening hours: 10-12, 13-16 Sights are at 10, 11, 13, 14 and 15 o'clock in July and August at 16 o'clock too

Cost: 60.00 (listed in local currency)

Museum Size: Large