Captain D. B. Jackson Home - Port Gamble Historic District - Port Gamble, WA
10T E 531108 N 5300221
This contributing former residence is part of the Port Gamble Historic District in the historic town of Port Gamble, WA.
Location: Washington, United States

Visitors to the historic town of Port Gamble are inundated with historical elements throughout the township. Almost every building in this town contains a historical marker that highlights the history of prior occupants. Each marker stands out nicely on painted burgundy boards and gold lettering. The Daniel B. Jackson House contains a marker on the front white picket fence that reads:

1871
DANIEL B. JACKSON HOUSE
D.B. Jackson was Port Gamble's third postmaster. His son Daniel
Leslie Jackson was the telegraph operator and followed him as
postmaster and owner of this house. Daniel Leslie was postmaster
under nine U.S. Presidents. His sister May married George Evans
here in 1885. Their grandson is former senator and governor
Daniel Jackson Evans.

I located a very nice PDF file that highlights the history of the Jackson House and reads:

Daniel B. Jackson evidently erected his two-story, front-gabled dwelling about 1871 and expanded it sometime after 1885. The multiple sidelights that surround the paneled front door appear to be original. The entry door is similar to those on the Drew House, Masonic lodge. and church. The wrap-around porch, with scalloped trim and chamfered supports, is certainly a later addition. A family photograph taken about the turn of the century shows the porch in place, while a photograph from 1918 reveals the porch had been removed by then. The porch was restored to its original form - except for slightly different trim - during Pope & Talbot's rehabilitation project in the late 1960s and early 1970s. The ornamental surrounds on the second-story windows do not match those elsewhere on the house or on other early houses at Port Gamble and may have been installed when the porch was added The houses exterior is well maintained. The condition of its interior is not known.

This former residence, along with the majority of residences and businesses in Port Gamble, is owned by Pope Resources and maintained by Olympic Property Group and many homes and buildings are available for rent/lease throughout the year.

This former residence is currently home to the 'Salon & Spa On Gamble Bay'.

Name of Historic District (as listed on the NRHP): Port Gamble Historic District

Address:
Mailing Address: Olympic Property Group PO Box 85 Port Gamble, WA 98364 Physical Address: Maintenance/Rentals 4110 Carver Drive Port Gamble, WA 98364

Nearest NRHP Historic Districts - Contributing Buildings