Junkernschloss - Driedorf, Hessen, Germany
32U E 442369 N 5609253
[DE] Das Junkernschloss ist eine Ruine einer Burg aus dem 13. Jahrhundert / [EN] The Junkernschloss is a ruin of a castle built in the 13th century
Location: Hessen, Germany

[DE] Ursprünglich hatte die Burg nur strategische Bedeutung. Ab 1303 diente sie jedoch Graf Emich I. von Nassau-Hadamar als Residenz. Dieser erwirkte für die der Burg vorgelagerten Siedlung 1305 Stadtrechte. Durch Kauf gelangte die Burg an Otto II. von Nassau-Dillenburg, der sie 1347 den Junkern Johann und Wiegand von Mudersbach zu Lehen gab. Seitdem wird die Burg als Junkernschloss bezeichnet.

Quelle: Wikipedia (visit link)

Originally, the castle had only strategic importance. However, from 1303 it was used by Count Emich I of Nassau-Hadamar as a residence. In 1305 he procured the city rights for the settlement near the castle. Otto II of Nassau-Dillenburg bought the castle and gave it as fief to the knights ("Junker") Johann and Wiegand of Mudersbach in 1347. Since then, the castle is known as "Junkernschloss" ("Knights' Castle").
Type: Ruin

Fee: free entrance