Redstone Resort Clubhouse - Rossland, BC
This clubhouse is still in use, housing the course's clubhouse and pro shop.
Location: British Columbia, Canada

This old clubhouse alone is worth a trip to the Redstone Golf Course. Eighty Six years old this year, this is one of the few log clubhouses of this era that one is likely to encounter. Still in very good condition, it has served the course as its only clubhouse since it was built in 1927, the year the course was relocated to its present location.

The course itself, originally nine holes, was extended to eighteen in 2008 and prides itself on being the first ever “Les Furber Signature Course”. Most western Canadian golfers will (or should) know who Les Furber is.

The clubhouse is listed in the Official Rossland Heritage Registry: (visit link)

From Rossland Heritage Sites:
"The Rossland Trail Golf and Country Club goes back to 1922 -the first in the West Kootenays. In 1927, the Club relocated its link styled, 9 hole course closer to Rossland and built this fine clubhouse that is still in use today. The grounds also included tennis courts for the members and the clubhouse has been a social mecca for people from Trail and Rossland ever since. The clubhouse with its log construction, generous proportions and wonderful stone fireplace, is an important reminder of one aspect of recreation that Rosslanders have enjoyed for many years."
Type of Marker: Cultural

Type of Sign: Historic Site or Building Marker