13th Meridian, Stribro, Czech Republic
Silver Meridian in Stribro Town
Location: Plzeňský kraj, Czechia

Stríbro is a town in the Pilsen Region of the Czech Republic, some 25 km to the west from the region capital of Pilsen.
Stríbro was a mining settlement, first documented in 1183. It became a town in 1263. The Czech name derives from silver (Czech: stríbro), which used to be mined there.

This place (Silver Meridian 13° E) was built to rest and relax. It is a quiet and calm place located near to the center of the town in a small park. Meridian is an imaginary line connecting both Earth poles. All towns and cities situated on the same meridian have same time regardless colour of skin or native language. This Meridian was built to support friendship and meetings. 25 stones around the meridian symbolize ground – origin of everything.
Line type: Equal degree of longitude

Tolerance: 40 m