The Merrickville Turbine - La Turbine de Merrickville, Merrickville, Ontario
18T E 433978 N 4974151
This hydro-electric turbine-generator, in operation between 1915 and 1993, is located on the Merrickville Industrial Heritage Complex. Ce turbo-alternateur, en opération de 1915 à 1993, est situé sur le complexe industriel historique, Merrickville
Location: Ontario, Canada

The text on the plaque in front of the turbine reads as follows:

"This hydro-electric turbine-generator operated in the adjacent power station, from 1915 to 1993. It provided electricity to factories on this site aaand to the village. it was rescued from scrap and re-erected on the plinth in 1994 by concerned citizens.

It is now maintained under licence from Parks Canada and will be refurbished in 2012-2013 by the Friends of Merrickville Turbine."

Le texte de la plaque en avant de la turbine se lit comme suit:

«Ce turbo-alternateur hydroélectrique fonctionnait de 1915 à 1933 dans la centrale adjacente. Il fournissait de l'eléctricité aux usines et au village. Les citoyens et citoyennes intéressés l'ont sauvé de la feraille et l'ont érigé sur la plinthe en 1994.

Il est maintenu sous licence de Parcs Canda et sera remis a neuf en 2012-2013 par: The Friends or Merrickville Turbine.»
Type of Machine: Hydro-electric turbine-generator

Year the machine was built: 1915