Kostel Sv. Morice / Church of St. Maurice - Olomouc (Central Moravia)
33U E 662662 N 5496055
Monumental Gothic Church of St. Maurice (Kostel Sv. Morice), located in the historic centre of Olomouc, is one of key architectonic and historic landmarks of the city...
Location: Olomoucký kraj, Czechia

Church of St. Maurice was constructed on the site of an older Romanesque church. The current triple-nave Gothic structure was built gradually from the year 1412. An originally free-standing north tower was built from the early 15th century, the south tower after 1412. From 1435 to the mid—15th century the nave was built, and the presbytery building was finished in 1483. Architect Klaus of Aachen was probably the builder of the atrial triple nave. In 1572, the Renaissance tomb of Vaclav Eddelmann Brosdorf was added to the northern church's wall. After a fire in 1709, the interior was rebuilt in the Baroque style - the Loreta Chapel and the All Souls' Chapel were built. The painters Johann Christoph Handke, Karl Joseph Harringer, Václav Jindrich Nosecký, and Karel Moravec and the sculptors Philip Sattler, Johann Sturmer, and Jirí Antonín Heinz participated in the Baroque rebuilding of the interior. In 1745, the famous organ was completed, built by the Silesian organ-builder Michael Engler. In the mid-19th century, a new historical mobiliary was created, and in the years 1869-1908 the church underwent architectonic purification to the original high-Gothic style.

Building Materials: Stone