Milan Railroad Depot - Milan, Missouri
Historic former railroad depot now museum in Milan, Missouri.

"The depot, commonly known as the Milan Railroad Depot was built in 1882 to accommodate passengers and freight arriving and departing on the Quincy, Missouri and Pacific Railroad. Like many communities of that era, Milan was eager to participate in the growth and development the railroad would bring. In 1870 the citizens of Sullivan County voted to subscribe $200,000 for capital stock of the Q.M.&P Railroad and the agreement contained the following stipulation: "Said railroad to be located and constructed through the county from east to west, in a line as nearly through the center of the county as practicable; the railroad company to locate, build and maintain a general freight and passenger depot within one-half mile of the town of Milan." Construction of the tracts began in Quincy in 1870. The "Quincy Route's" arrival in Kirksville (about 35 miles east of Milan) in 1872 marked the end of the tracks for seven years because of the depression and financial problems. It was 1879 before the rails reached Milan. The railroad ceased its operation in the county as a connection point in 1939." - National Register nomination

The former depot is now owned by the Sullivan County Historical Society and is operated as a museum. The depot was listed on the National Register of Historic Places in 1996.
Is the station/depot currently used for railroad purposes?: No

Is the station/depot open to the public?: Yes