1884 - Hotel Crookwell, Crookwell, NSW
Hotel Crookwell (now called Crookwell Hotel Motel) was built in an era of prosperity and growth for Crookwell.
Location: New South Wales, Australia

Crookwell's main street was laid out in 1869 and a plan was put in place to develop the town whose population grew from just 130 in 1864 to over a thousand eight years later.

The 1870s & 1880s were the most prosperous years for the town & district. The district grew rich on the oats, wheat, cattle, potatoes and sheep of its farms. Most of its public buildings date from this boom era: hotels, banks, the Court House and Police Station. Crookwell continued to grow steadily over the next 20 years with the arrival of large numbers of Irish immigrants.

The above information obtained from Towns and Villages of The Southern Tablelands of NSW (visit link)

Hotel Crookwell reflects this prosperity & its owners throughout the years have maintained it in first class condition. The street scape compliments the hotel adding a further attraction to the passing traveller.

The date has been engraved into the building & stands out clearly being picked out in the same colour as the building's trim.
Year of construction: 1884

Full inscription: