Inverness United Methodist Church - Inverness, MS
Location: Mississippi, United States

Established in 1901 after the church founders moved from a nondenominational congregation in the Hickory Grove Cemetery area. The original building was a wood from building built on the corner of Fifth Street and Davis Avenue. The building was built on a lot deeded to the Trustees of the Methodist Church by Mrs. Addie McLeod McInnis.
The current structure was built by members of the congregation, starting in 1920 and completed major work in 1922. The building was not dedicated until 1939 due to the fact that the members did all the work themselves in their spare time and the strain of the Great Depression. (The History of Inverness Mississippi, Bell, Don Carrol, 1976)
The building suffered major roof damage from the tornado that level 75% of the town in 1971 and was repaired to its original form and design by the end of 1972.
Active church?: Yes

Year Built: 1922

Service times:
Sunday School - 9:45 am Sunday Morning Service - 10:45 am Sunday Evening Service - 6 pm on 3rd Sunday Wednesday Service - 6 pm on 3rd Wednesday