Gravesend Lions Club Plaque - Windmill Street, Gravesend, Kent, UK
31U E 317163 N 5702148
This Lions marker is on a money collection point for The Ellenor Lions Hospice and other charities. The collection receptacle takes the form of a well.
Location: South East England, United Kingdom

The Gravesend Lions Club website tells us:

"During each year our Club organises and runs various fund raising events. Our main event is of course our Boot Fair. Held on the first Sunday of each month from March through to December each year. Since July 2007 they have raised over £15000, we also have a Sponsored walk on the May Bank Holiday Monday, this raises about £ 6000.

WHAT IS LIONISM?
No it is not another religion, Lions International is a worldwide organisation of people who are working for those less fortunate than ourselves.

Lions started in Chicago in 1917 founde by Melvin Jones who felt the need for a society of people to help thos in need, not a society of "you scratch my back I'll scratch yours".

Canadians stationed in England during the war turned to Lions in Canada for relief aidd for us and in fact Queen Elizabeth (Queen Mother) became involved in its distribution.It was not until after the second world war that Lions started in this country. The first club in 1950 was known then as the London Host Club.

Now there are over 1.3 million Lions in 202 countries worldwide. It was 60 years before this "men only" organisation admitted women, known then as Lionesses, but subsequently amendments to the constitution opened clubs to male and female membership - now 20% of membership is female. Although few and far between there are now Leo clubs for juveniles encouraging them to join to help others.

As a practical aid, 100% of funds raised are distributed to those in need by, what is now, The Worlds largest service organisation.

The Lions Hospice, now part of The Ellenor Lions Hospices Ltd, was founded in 1992 by Gravesed and other local Lions Clubs, iis one of our proudest achievements and is still the only Lions Hospice in the World."

The Ellenor Lions website tells us:

"Welcome to Ellenor Lions Hospices. We provide all encompassing hospice care and a seamless service for adults living in Dartford, Gravesham, Swanley and surrounding villages; whilst our children and young people’s service – ‘chYps’ – extends further afield into Bexley and Maidstone, Sevenoaks, Tonbridge and Tunbridge Wells.

The Ellenor Foundation was founded in 1985 by Graham Perolls following the death of his mother and father – Ellen and Norman. The Lions Hospice was built following the receipt in 1983 of an anonymous donation of £200,000 and with additional funds raised by local Lions clubs.

After many years of working together the two organisations merged in November 2007.

Every week, EllenorLions provides hospice care in the family home for 300 adults and 100 children; and each year 250 people receive in-hospice care.

This means that, in the course of a year, we are in contact with more than 2500 people.

Our services cost over £6 million a year but are free of charge to our patients. The vast majority of our money is raised by the local community. We are very dependent on donations, legacies, gifts and fundraising activities to enable us to provide the level of care we do."

Street Address (if known):
Windmill Street