Oregon Dept of Forestry Klamath Lake District Office - Klamath Falls, OR
This ranger district station sits just off Delap Rd in Klamath Falls, OR.
Location: Oregon, United States

The Oregon Department of Forestry Klamath Lake District Station's website reads:

Oregon’s forests have always been one of the state’s most important resources. Oregonians value their forests as a source of clean air and water, recreation, timber, and wildlife habitat, The Oregon Department of Forestry carries out programs to promote healthy, sustainable forests on all forestlands in the state.

The Klamath-Lake District administers Department programs on 1.4 million acres in Klamath and Lake Counties located in south central Oregon. The District stretches north from the California border to Crater Lake National Park and east from the crest of the Cascades to the Warner Mountains east of Lakeview. The District has deep historical roots with beginnings as the Klamath-Lake Counties Forest Fire Association in 1908. The Association changed its name in 1922 when it Incorporated as Klamath Forest Protective Association (KFPA).

_____________________________________________________

The District's responsibilities include:

- Protection from wildfire on more than 1.4 million acres of forest land in Klamath and Lake counties

- Management of 77,000 acres of state-owned forestland

- Administration of the Forest Practices Act

- Forestry and Community Forestry Assistance

- Involvement in local and federal land use planning targeting forest sustainability and wildfire issues

The District maintains two offices, one in Klamath Falls and one in Lakeview. The District’s 27 permanent employees are organized into four units: District Administration, Lake Protection, Klamath Protection, and State Forest Management. In addition, approximately 50 employees are hired each year in seasonal positions for summer fire fighting jobs in the Protection program.

This district office has business hours M-F but I don't know what specific hours they keep. There is a gate they close that prevents access to the office after-hours, so keep this in mind.