Site of Dietz Community
14R E 592447 N 3280934
Texas Historical Marker commemorating the establishment and decline of the Dietz Community, 8.3 miles north of Seguin, along TX 46.

Marker Text:
In 1851 Jamaica native Jacob De Cordova (1808-1868) settled here. He selected this spot for its beauty, rich soil and nearby springs. He built his first home, "Wanderer's Retreat." It served as a stage stop on the San Antonio Road and as a mail delivery station. De Cordova, acting as a land agent, sold over 90,000 acres of Texas land including this site. Nine German bachelors purchased the property and it became known as "Bachelor's Hall" and "Nine Men's House." Two brothers, Ferdinand Michael and J. August Dietz, cowboys for De Cordova, bought out the other men and the community became "Dietz." Johann Phillip Stautzenberger (1838-1904) bought the land in 1861, built a substantial house and general store, and became the first postmaster. Formal education began in a small room adjacent to Stautzenberger's store with Frankfort School starting later. "The Frohsinn Maennerchor," a singing group, was organized in the schoolhouse. Later they adopted the present name of "Frohsinn Mixed Chorus of Clear Springs." In 1895 a group of farmers founded present-day Friedens Church in the school building. Consolidation of the schools, closing of the post office, and good roads and automobiles caused this early community to disappear. (1978)