LARGEST Grain Elevator in KS -- Cargill Ag Horizons, Salina KS
14S E 615553 N 4301972
The Cargill Ag Horizons elevator near Salina KS claims the title of Largest Grain Elevator in Kansas. This thing is so huge, Blasterz bet you can see it from SPACE!
Location: Kansas, United States

The ---> M-A-S-S-I-V-E <--- Cargill Ag Horizons Grain Elevator outside of Salina KS is one of the largest grain elevators in the UNITED STATES (a grain elevator in Enid OK is larger).

It IS the largest grain elevator in Kansas. Source: our conversation with the nice Public Affairs lady at the elevator.

The elevator was built from 1953-1956. It has 182 round bins and 92 "inter bins" between the round bins. It has two elevator "head rooms" that take in the grain and feed it into machinery that puts the grain into the storage bins. Cargill's Ag Horizons grain elevator at Salina KS is licensed to handle 32 MILLION bushels of grain a year.

The Cargill Ag Horizons grain elevator is located at 1112 North Halstead Road, outside of Salina KS near the I-70. You can get a good view of the elevator from the public roads around the elevator. This is a great place for train watching, too -- VERY BUSY with lots of different lines coming and going.

The cCargill Ag Horizons grain elevator at Salina KS serves (and is served by)several railroads: the Union Pacific, the BNSH, and the Kansas & Oklahoma RR are three that we know of that get their large unit-trainloads of grain here.

Blasterz are urban Texas types, not very knowledgeable about grain elevator construction. We have no idea how better to describe an inter-bin or grain elevator. Maybe a future waymark visitor can help us with that :)
Type of documentation of superlative status: media and public information from Cargill

Location of coordinates: driveway of elevator