Utah Centennial Legacy Project
12T E 425383 N 4536941
This marker, erected in 1996 to celebrate the centennial of Utah statehood, is located in front of the Davis County Courthouse at 28 E State Street in Farmington, Utah.
Location: Utah, United States

Centennial Legacy Project

The Davis County Centennial Committee was organized with the charge to focus on activities promoting our heritage. To define the unique way of life enjoyed in Davis County, communities were involved, projects were identified, and celebrations were held. The PAST was researched, the PRESENT recognized, and the FUTURE anticipated. The Commemorative Legacy Project represented by the flags and county map placed in front of the Courthouse was developed as a symbol to remind us of the legacy created for us during the 100 years since the 45th star was placed in the American flag. It also stands as a reminder to future decision-makers of their responsibility to preserve and continue the legacy for future generations.

1996 Davis County Commission:
Gayle A. Stevenson, Chairman - Carol R. Page - Dannie R. McConkie