Taylor Burying Ground - Columbia, South Carolina
Historic family cemetery in Columbia, South Carolina.
Location: South Carolina, United States

The TAYLOR BURYING GROUND, NW. corner Richland and Barnwell Sts., no longer in use, is surrounded by an old red brick wall with iron gates. The old Taylor home once stood near by. In a tangle of bushes and weeds are several raised marble tombs and new granite headstones. One grave is that of Colonel Thomas Taylor. Among other members of the family buried here is the colonel's son, John, Columbia's first mayor in 1806, governor of South Carolina 1826-8, and later congressman and United States senator. - South Carolina: A Guide to the Palmetto State, Columbia section , pg. 233

The cemetery is much as described in the Guide except that the cemetery is no longer surrounded by a brick wall, it is now surrounded by hedges.  The older graves stones are very worn and difficult or impossible to read.  The Evangelical Methodist Church has been built adjacent to the cemetery.  The cemetery has 38 graves.
Book: South Carolina

Page Number(s) of Excerpt: 233