Nassauische Grenzsäule - Dillenburg, Hessen, Germany
32U E 449591 N 5620959
[DE] Diese alte Nassauische Grenzsäule steht am Wilhelmsturm in Dillenburg - [EN] This old boundary post of the Duchy of Nassau is located near the Wilhelmsturm.
Location: Hessen, Germany

[DE] Ab 1815 gehörte Dillenburg zum Herzogtum Nassau. Um die Souveränität des Herzogtums hervorzuheben, stellte man an Handelswegen und Grenzübergängen Säulen auf. Als Material wurde Lahnmarmor gewählt. Diese Säule des Amtes Dillenburg 1 mit dem herzoglichen Wappen wurde am 20. August 1827 auf der Kalteiche an der Grenze zum Siegerland aufgerichtet. Nach der Annexion des Herzogtums (1866) durch Preußen wurden die ehemaligen Hoheitszeichen meist versteigert. Auf diese Weise kam die alte Grenzsäule nach Dillenburg und steht seit 1913 in unmittelbarer Nähe des Wilhelmsturms.

[EN] After 1815, Dillenburg belonged to the Duchy of Nassau. To emphasize the sovereignty of the duchy, marble pillars were set up on trade routes and border crossings. This pillar of the Office Dillenburg 1 with the ducal coat of arms was erected on 20 August 1827 at the broder to Siegen.
After the annexation of the Duchy (1866) by Prussia, the former national emblems were usually auctioned. In this way, the old boundary post came to Dillenburg and is now located in close proximity to the Wilhelmsturm.