Burg Stein - Rheinfelden, AG, Switzerland
Burg Stein was a castle on the island in Rheinfelden. Today the area is called Burgstell.
Location: Aargau, Switzerland

Burg Stein was a castle on a strategically important island in the Rhine in Rheinfelden.

In the second half of the 10th century, when the entire Fricktal area was within Kingdom of Burgundy, Rheinfelden was granted to the von Wetterau family. They later adopted the title of Count of Rheinfelden. The location of their first castle is unknown, most probably somewhere in the west of the old city center; Stein was built aroud the year 1000.

The castle was heavily fortified and covered the whole elevated part of the island. In the late 11th century during the Investiture Controversy it was the seat of the German antiking Rudolf von Rheinfelden (1077-1080). During the regency of Rudolf von Habsburg (1273-1291) "Stein" was the depository of the Imperial Regalia.

1445 the castle was destroyed by Basel troops in the Old Zürich War. In 1690 Habsburg built another fort on the ruins, this one was destroyed by French in the War of the Austrian Succession 1745.

Today only some wall parts at the southeastern bank are left visible. The top platform of the island was converted to a park around 1900.
Accessibility: Full access

Condition: Completely ruined