State Road School District Number 4 - Union, WI
16T E 346632 N 4936804
This is a brick one-room schoolhouse built in 1923. The Third school building built as the State Road School.
Location: Wisconsin, United States

The State Road School is located near the intersection of State Road "110" and County Road "OO" in the town of Union, WI. The school received its name from the "OLD State Road" that passed near the school. That road was one of the first to traverse the central part of Waupaca County.

The first schoolhouse was built in the mid 1870's and was built of logs. The building was located down the river from the present school location by the Bucshke farm.

The second schoolhouse built in 1889, a frame building, built during the summer at a cost of $460. on the present parcel of land. The district purchased one acre of land from Charles Weinande for $1.00 and $6.70 for clearing the site.

The third schoolhouse built of brick and tile with a concrete basement on the existing school ground, but west of the frame school building for $9,000. The building was lighted by kerosene and gas lamps until 1930 when electric lights were added to the school building.

The school was closed in 1963 and sold at public auction with its contents on January 7, 1967. The building is used as a home today. The Post Office is in Marion, WI
Original or Re-creation?: Original

Is the schoolhouse still open as a school?: no