Zimmy’s – Hibbing, MN
15T E 504860 N 5252681
This historical sign is mounted to the right of the front door of Zimmy’s Restaurant. It tells the history of the building.
Location: Minnesota, United States

This historical sign is mounted to the right of the front door of Zimmy’s Restaurant. It tells the history of the building and reads as follows:

“Mesaba Street Railway Power Plant and Waiting Station, 531 Howard Street. During the heyday of mining on the Mesabi Iron Range electric cars rumbled down Howard Street every 15 minutes, picking up passengers from all across the Range who came to shop Minnesota’s new commercial district.

“The Mesabi Interurban Railway Company ran trollies between Gilbert and Hibbing commencing on Christmas Eve 1912. When North Hibbing moved south, one of the most significant events was the rerouting of the Streetcar down the newly built Howard Street business district. Constructed in 1921 by the Oliver Iron Mining Company for the Mesaba Railway Company, this building served as the power plant and western terminus for the 41 mile electric rail line. Passengers purchased their tickets at the ticket office; women and children waited in the “Women’s Comfort Room”; and men socialized in the “Men’s Smoking Room.” Two tracks, large steel doors, and a 49 foot long repair pit accommodated streetcars tied up in the carhouse for the night.

“At the demise of the Railway Company, the building became home to Furlong Oil Co., Shell Tire, and eventually Mancuso Oil.

“In 1983, it was remodeled into the Atrium Restaurant, and its historical architecture was kept intact. In 1990, the Zimmy’s Restaurant was added to compliment the Atrium and to pay tribute to Hibbing’s own music icon/poet laureate, “Bob” Dylan (Robert Zimmerman). As a result of this, Zimmy’s is not only a fine eating establishment, but a restaurant that exhibits “Bob” Dylan memorabilia, and gives customers/Dylan fans, alike, a sense of his influence on this Music industry, as well as, our American culture.

“A project by Hibbing Kiwanis, Iron Range Research Center (IRRRB), Hibbing-Chisholm Rotary, and Central Business Commission.”
Group that erected the marker: Hibbing Kiwanis, Iron Range Research Center (IRRRB), Hibbing-Chisholm Rotary, and Central Business Commission

Address of where the marker is located. Approximate if necessary:
531 Howard Street