Millis Railroad Depot/Lansing Millis Memorial Building - Millis, MA
19T E 304969 N 4671090
The Millis Railroad Depot, now known as the Lansing Millis Memorial Building is a unique stone building that was until recently the town's municipal offices.

In Millis, along Exchange Street, is the Lansing Millis Memorial Building, which was a railroad station originally, and for a time was the town's municipal offices.

The station is located along Exchange Street, a few hundred feet north of the junction with MA Route 109. There are remnants of tracks by the station and road - but they end just to the west. There is a turnoff where you can park.

The building is a two story structure made with field stone and wood clapboard (on the second floor). There is a turret on one corner. The shingled roof flows into a platform. On the platform level, there is a bay window, with the word "Millis" painted in white. Painted over second floor windows is the year "1885." There are many other interesting features. Note the blocks incorporated into the wall facing the bell. I'm not sure what they stand for.

It was built as a stop along the New York and New England Railroad, along the "Woonsocket" Division line. Lansing Millis founded the town and his company, Clicquot Club Company, bottled sparkling cider, then ginger ale and other sodas. The bottling plant still stands to theast of this location. GAF still has a plant and appear to still use the railroad for shipments, which is now operated by Bay Colony Railroad.

There isn't much information on its current use. For some time, the station was the Millis Town Offices. Now, according to the Millis government site, the town offices are now to the south in a building that looks like a former school. The Millis Historical Commission and a historical sign out front state that this is now known as the Lansing Millis Memorial Building. It could be empty, though there was a vehicle parked by the building at the time of the visit.

Other Sources:

Millis Government Web Site:

Blog: 351 in 365 (Millis and Holliston Stations):

MHC Report: Millis
Is the station/depot currently used for railroad purposes?: No

Is the station/depot open to the public?: No

If the station/depot is not being used for railroad purposes, what is it currently used for?:
Until recently, it was the town offices. I have no definite information on what its current use is.

What rail lines does/did the station/depot serve?: New York and New England Railroad, New York New Haven and Hartford Railroad, Bay Colony Railroad