Rawson - Smith House (23 Main St) - Mendon Center Historic District - Mendon MA
19T E 289028 N 4664605
#23 Main Street is as an example of pre-1900 multi-family housing in Mendon. To the rear of the main block is a large, 2-story ell which may have been Wheelock's bootery or, as Christopher Noonan suggests, a Wheelwright's shop.

Architecturally, #23 Main Street is something of an enigma—the 1831 and 1857 maps are notclear about what is on this site—possibly stores rather than a house. The house may be a double Federal but the size of its fenestration—particularly the narrow double windows above the main entrance suggest that it may be as late as ca. 1860. This house possesses a gabled-U form. Its main facade is clad with aluminum siding. Its side and rear facades are similarly treated. To the rear of the main block is a large, 2-story ell which may have been Wheelock's bootery or, as Christopher Noonan suggests, a Wheelwright's shop. Still existing is an old barn.

#23 Main Street is historically significant as a rare example of pre-1900 multi-family housing in Mendon. Additionally, it has historical associations with Mendon's Rawson and Smith families. Mendon Rawsons trace their ancestry back to Rev. Grindall Rawson, Minister of the 2nd and 3rd meeting houses from 1680-1715. A G. Rawson was the owner of this property by 1870. Prior to that time, stores were located on or near this site during the 1820's and 30's. It is unclear as to what was the status of the structure shown on ^his site in 1857—a store? The present house? This house may have been built as late as ca. 1860 with either Wheelock's bootery or Wheelwright's shop being attached to its rear wall—the boot and shoe industry was a flourishing business in Mendon between 1845-1878. J.R. Wheelock's bootery was one of the larger concerns of this type in Mendon. By 1898 Edward L. Smith, machinist, owned this property.
Name of Historic District (as listed on the NRHP): Mendon Center Historic District

23 Main St