Leonardo da Vinci - Sandy, Utah
12T E 427891 N 4491134
This statue of Leonardo da Vinci sits in front of the Sandy Branch of the Salt Lake County Library located at 10100 S Petunia Way (1450 East) in Sandy, Utah.
Location: Utah, United States

This life-size bronze statue of Leonardo has him attired in the scholarly robes of his day and sitting on a decorative stone seat. His gestures indicate that he is imparting his knowledge and wisdom to an attentive audience. The statue is mounted on a stone slab atop a concrete rectangular base. From the attendandant signage it appears that this statue was created in 1999 by Seth Vandable.

Leonardo was a true Renaissance Man. His broad range of interests and great abilities in many different fields was probably what prompted the origin of the term. One of his greatest masterpieces is the Mona Lisa. But he is also known for his innovations in medicine and engineering.