AN-M64A1 Bomb - Palm Springs Air Museum
This bomb lies within the Palm Springs Air Museum.

Visitors to the Palm Springs Air Museum might see this bomb display inside one of two hangers, the WWII European Theater Aircraft Hanger. At the bottom of this display is a description that reads:

AN-M64A1, 500 Lb. Bomb

This bomb is of the TRITONAL type.
20% of the TNT is replaced with aluminum
powder. This gives the bomb more explosive
force, speed of explosion, and creates a supersonic
shock wave. Hence the term TRITONAL.
The marking on this bomb indicated that it was
manufactured at the Picatinny (NJ) Arsonal.
Its actual weight was 535 lbs.

This American-designed bomb was particularly suitable against ammunition dumps, railway engines and cars, airplanes on the ground and all types of construction and light surface vessels. The overall length of the bomb including the tail was 57 inches with a diameter of 14 inches. The thickness of the steel bomb casing was 0.3 inches which was either a forging, seamless steel tubing or welded.

This bomb display is just one of many aircraft pieces that exist in this museum and highly worth the time to spend here and appreciate many of these historical treasures.

*NOTE* I was told by volunteer staff that many planes and historical items (like this display) often move around inside the hangers and outside on the tarmac, BUT they always stay within the museum, unless they are part of a visiting exhibition. Waymarkers should keep this in mind when searching for a particular waymark that I or someone else has posted on Waymarking.com. If, by chance, you cannot locate a particular waymark within the museum, please let me know and I'll contact the staff and inquire to its whereabouts. Thanks.

Location restrictions:
This bomb display as well as all other aircraft and ground equipment displays inside the two hangers are only accessible via admission fees. Click the above link provided in my long description to check hours and fees.