Boegel & Hine (Wommack) Mill Bridge, Fair Grove, Missouri
This footbridge crosses the "Mill Creek" which runs next to the old mill.

This bridge is somewhat unique because it is not old in the sense that most covered bridges are old. Because it was built by Frank & Jan Wommack (according to a sign on the bridge), one can surmise that it was built when they owned the mill in the 1960s until it closed in 1969. The mill, on the National Register of Historic Places, was built in 1883 and was originally known as the Boegel & Hine Mill.

The bridge is dedicated "In Memory Of All those In the Military Who Gave Their Lives For Our Freedom." Those words are painted on the north side of the bridge, facing the park along SH 125.

The bridge serves as a conduit between the park and the mill. It crosses a nameless creek which runs next to the mill. The creek appears to be dry much of the time, but that never hindered the mill's operations because it was steam-powered.

Parking is either in the park off of SH 125 or off of S. Main on the mill grounds. The coordinates listed as for parking at the mill.
Current Condition of Bridge: Very Good

Description of Covered Bridge:
The bridge has a metal roof, which, from the condition of the supports, appears to be much newer than the rest of the bridge. The sides are open.

Year Built: 1960s

Parking (If not at the bridge):: 37.38194; -93.150804