Wallace Farmstead
Wallace family farm - a pristine "donut hole" in Rockwall County.

As the sign indicates, this land (still over 200 acres) was acquired by David Henley Wallace in the early 1880s. He apparently thrived and some of his descendants remain on the land today. Several years ago there was an attempt to annex this land into the city of Rockwall. However, after some debate, the city agreed not to annex as long as no further development occurs - preserving the current state, which boasts 45 acres of untouched native grassland. Coordinates accurate to 6m, according to my GPSr.

Note, there is not really any close parking. And, there is some occasional traffic - especially around 8am and 3pm since this is a route to nearby schools.

A little more info on Mr. Wallace: (visit link)
Group that erected the marker: Rockwall County Historical Foundation