Effingen, AG, Switzerland
The town hall of Effingen is located near the main crossing in the town center.
Location: Aargau, Switzerland

Effingen is a municipality in the district of Brugg in the canton Aargau witha population of about 600.

The has been a road on the soil of Effingen since Roman times, but the earliest evidence of a settlement dates back to the high Middle Ages, the name was first documented in 1284. It was property of neighboring Elfingen then. The area was bought by Habsburg in 1291 from the Abbey Murbach. In 1460 it was conquered by Bern. The county was a dependent subject territory of Bern until the end of the Old Federation 1798. In 1803 Effingen joined the new founded canton Aargau.

Effingen is mainly a rural town with much agriculture. Since 1973 there is also some viticulture again, after a long break since about 1850. The population was in a steady decline from the mid-19th century until around 1980, when more persons settled in this town, most of them commuting to Brugg or the industrial areas in Fricktal.

The town hall is located near the central street junction in the town center. It is a simple white two story building with a tiled roof. The location is shared with the fire department and the planning and building department.
Name: Gemeindehaus

Gemeindehausweg 26