Alte Klärwerkpumpe - Bielefeld, Germany
An old sewage plant pump on display on a public playground.
Location: Nordrhein-Westfalen, Germany

EN
Most of the passers-by take it to be an old steam engine, but what is on display on a childrens' playground at the corner of Melanchthon- and Schlosshofstrasse is actually a pump. In the early years of 20th century, a sewage plant with a pump station had been built here (remainders of the basins can still be seen along Schlosshofstrasse) and for that this pump was purchased from the Borsig locomotive works in Berlin. When the sewage plant went out of use in 1968, the pump was put on display on the newly established playground as a gimmick for children to play with. In later years, after safety regulations for playground equipment had become stricter (and the opinions on what was suitable as a toy had changed), the pump was fenced off, but kept in its place. And there it is today, old and rusty, but still an interesting industrial monument.

Lit: Niekamp, Thomas; Veldkamp, Michael; Sunderbrink, Bärbel; Wibbibg, Joachim; Wille, Hartmut & Hey, Bernd (1992): Geschichtsabläufe. Neue Historische Spaziergänge durch Bielefeld, Bielefelder Beiträge zur Stadt- und Regionalgeschichte 9 (116).

DE
Das rostige Ungetüm, das auf dem Kinderspielplatz an der Ecke Melanchthon- / Schlosshofstraße ausgestellt ist, wird von den meisten Betrachtern für eine Dampfmaschine gehalten, ist aber tatsächlich eine alte Pumpe. Sie gehörte zur Pumpstation einer Kläranlage, die zu Beginn des 20. Jahrhunderts hier errichtet wurde (Reste der Wasserbecken sind entlang der Schlosshofstraße heute noch vorhanden), und wurde 1905 von der Lokomotivfabrik Borsig in Berlin gebaut. 1968 ging die Kläranlage außer Betrieb und die Pumpstation wurde abgerissen, die Pumpe selbst aber wurde als besondere Attraktion auf dem neu entstandenen Kinderspielplatz aufgestellt. Wiederum etliche Jahre später, die Sicherheitsbestimmungen für Spielplatzausstattung waren inzwischen verschärft und die Meinungen über geeignetes Spielgerät hatten sich gewandelt, wurde die Pumpe abgezäunt, blieb aber unverändert an ihrem Ort. Und da steht sie noch heute, alt und rostig zwar, aber ein interessanter Anblick und ein industriegeschichtliches Denkmal.

Type of Machine: Sewage plant pump

Year the machine was built: 1905