The First Reformed Church Spire - Easton, PA
Awesome and slender spire has been around since 1832 and has been a benchmark since 1933.

The spire is octagonal with a crown and some kind of orb on top. It is very unique and definitely something I have never seen. The spire is mentioned in the 1940 American Guide Series guide for Pennsylvania:

The FIRST REFORMED CHURCH, 31 N. 3rd St., was erected in 1776 for a congregation organized some 30 years earlier. Originally of Georgian Colonial design, its chief architectural feature is a high,square belfry tower surmounted with a slender steeple. The church remodeled in 1832, 1885, and 1934 was used as a hospital during the Revolutionary War; in 1777 a series of treaties with the Indians was negotiated here. There are a number of historic relics in the building. --- Pennsylvania: A Guide to the Keystone State, 1940, p. 211-212

It is also described by the Coast and Geodetic Survey in 1933: THE FINIAL OF THE FIRST REFORMED CHURCH SPIRE AT THE NE CORNER OF 3RD AND CHURCH STREETS, EASTON, PA. THE BUILDING IS COVERED WITH VINES AND IS WELL PRESERVED.

Location of the Steeple:
First United Church of Christ