1903 - The King's Church - New Road Avenue, Chatham, Kent, UK
31U E 327435 N 5695254
This building was constructed as St Andrew's Presbyterian church in 1903 and is currently known as "The King's Church".
Location: South East England, United Kingdom

There are two cornerstones, one on each side of the main entrance door to the church. The one on the left reads:

This
Memorial Stone
was laid by the
Admiral
Superintendent
H.M. Dockyard
Chatham
29th April 1903

The one of the right reads:

This
Memorial Stone
was laid by
His Worship the
Mayor of Chatham
Alderman
T.C. Lamb J.P.
on the
29th of April 1903

The AIM 25 website tells us:

"Presbyterian meetings first took place in Chatham in 1672. Saint Andrew's Presbyterian Church was founded in 1854 on Star Hill. It moved to premises on New Road Avenue in 1862. In 1904 a new church was constructed. The church is now Saint Andrew's United Reformed Church, following the merger of the Presbyterian and Congregational Churches in 1972."

Some time after 1972 the church fell into disrepair and The King's Church website takes up the story:

"During the charismatic revival in 1977, a small group of people, headed up by Barrie Ribbens and Arthur Bateman, came together to seek more of God. Having individually experienced the baptism of the Holy Spirit, they collectively enjoyed fellowship across various homes in and around the Medway Towns.

Membership numbers began to increase and in 1984, after much effort and commitment, St. Andrew's Presbyterian Church on New Road, Chatham, was purchased. The building itself was completely derelict and had been unused for several years, but upon completion an entirely new journey began.

Over the next three and a half years, the huge job of renovation was undertaken. Church members freely gave their time and talents, rebuilding nearly the entire internal structure as well as ensuring that the building was externally safe after so long left unused.

Finally, in 1988 the church was reopened and rededicated. "King's Church Medway" was officially named as the new home of what was previously known as the Rochester Christian Fellowship.

Since the restoration of the new King's Church Medway building in the late 1980s, many new seasons have passed and further improvements and refurbishment have occurred. It started around 2009 with the Children's Church obtaining a new reception area and 'The Ark', in the lowest level of the building, getting a whole new look. Next, new red carpets made their way throughout the church, walls were re-painted and rooms re-furnished.

Being faithful in the little things and doing the best with what you have was, and is, our motivation. We've been blessed with a sanctuary provided by God and with it, many talents have been brought forward; the people who paint and build as a trade have continued to give their time just as they did when this building was first founded."

Year of construction: 1903

Full inscription: