Time & Tide - Maritime Museum - Great Yarmouth, Norfolk, Great Britain
31U E 414075 N 5828718
Discover Great Yarmouth's fascinating history, its rich maritime and fishing heritage. Visit the Time & Tide museum, housed in a converted Victorian herring curing works and take an exciting journey into the past.
Location: Eastern England, United Kingdom

"Wander through a Victorian 'Row' and see inside a fisherman's home. Experience the heady atmosphere of a 1950s quayside, take the wheel of a coastal Drifter and hear gripping tales of wreck and rescue on the high seas. Follow Great Yarmouth’s transformation from a sandbank to the present day, through times of boom and bust and war and peace.

Relax in the spacious courtyard beneath a spectacular canopy of sails, surrounded by historic fishing boats.

Lively hands-on displays, games, puzzles, free audio guides, film shows and children's activities bring the great story of Great Yarmouth vividly to life." Text Source: (visit link)

Admission Prices:
Adult - £5.20
Young Person (4 - 16) - £3.70
Museum Address:
Time and Tide
16 Blackfriars Road,
Great Yarmouth,, Norfolk, Great Britain.
NR30 3BX

Cost: 5.00 (listed in local currency)

Hours of Operation:
Hours of Operation: Mon 1 Apr 2013 - Thu 31 Oct 2013 Mon - Sun 09:30 to 16:30 Fri 1 Nov 2013 - Mon 31 Mar 2014 Mon - Fri 10:00 to 16:00 | Sat - Sun 12:00 to 16:00

Nearest Maritime Museums