Bell at Stadtkirche - Brugg, AG, Switzerland
A bell from 1670 is on display at the reformed Stadtkirche in Brugg.
Location: Aargau, Switzerland

In 1924 the bells of reformed Stadtkirche in Brugg were rearranged and the mechanism was electrified. Some new bells were added and some of the old ones kept, the oldest dating back to the 15th century.

One bell was left over. It was planned to melt it down and sell the metal; there was an offer of 2965.20 Francs for that. Some citizens wanted to save the bell and organized a fundraising action. In 1925 the community decided to keep the bell and put it on display. But before this was done the parish of Wohlen asked to borrow the bell until 1932. Finally the bell was put on display at the community center next to the church when it was brought back from Wohlen.

The bell has a weight of 1412 kg and a diameter of 126 cm. It was casted in 1670 by Heinrich Füessli in Zürich.