First Baptist Church of Ovilla
14S E 698569 N 3600783
Texas Historical Marker at the First Baptist Church of Ovilla, 503 E Main, Ovilla, TX, noting its history and community service.

The church has a website here. (visit link)

Marker Text:
Area residents organized a Baptist church in September 1903. The next year, the community built a wooden tabernacle on Red Oak Creek for use by local churches, including the Baptist congregation, which participated in regular services and revivals. In 1922, the Rev. Bob Burleson became the first full-time pastor for the Baptists. Records are unclear about other early meeting spaces, but in 1936 the congregation built a sanctuary at this site, adding other facilities over time. More than 100 years after its initial organization, First Baptist still serves the community through worship, support and outreach. (2005)