Hess Tower (Houston, Texas)
15R E 271814 N 3293918
Hess Tower is a 29-story, 490-foot (149 m) tall business office skyscraper located on the eastern edge of downtown Houston, Texas.

Located next to Discovery Green park in downtown Houston, Hess Tower is a 29-story 490 ft (149m) business office skyscraper built in 2010. Designed by the Gensler architectural firm and encompassing a total of 844,763 square ft (78,481 m2), it was constructed by Trammell Crow Company and sold to Toronto-based H&R Real Estate Investment Trust in December 2011 for a record-breaking USD $442.5 million -- breaking both records for highest dollar amount and highest price per-square-foot paid for any office building in Houston.

The tower was originally called Discovery Tower but was renamed to "Hess Tower" when the Hess Corporation leased its entire space in January 2009 for a lease period of 17.5 years (until June 2026).

The building originally housed a number of wind turbines that were mounted at the top of the tower. However, shortly before the 2010 Christmas holiday, high winds caused a part of one of the wind turbines to detach from its mounting point, causing two pieces of the debris to fall to the street. Nobody was injured, but the incident effectively shut down the turbines for several months until they were eventually removed from the building.